North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: FANNO CREEK            Site Location ID: GS14206950  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSN99314                Client Sample ID: WILL0902ARE0603BC
Date Sample Collected: 09/27/2002  Count Finished: 08/27/2003
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.29      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.46     10.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.43      3.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.29      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.02      7.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.14      1.0
  212009 Chamaepinnularia gandrupii (Petersen) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.87      6.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.14      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.16      8.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.60     11.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                0.29      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.14      1.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.29      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.58      4.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.29      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.29      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.43      3.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.43      3.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.43      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.14      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                               14.47     99.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.29      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.29      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.73      5.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.29      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  4.38     30.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.73      5.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.58      4.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.73      5.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.43      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.29      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.33     16.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.29      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.29      2.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.73      5.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.58      4.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.58      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.14      1.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     2.19     15.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.58      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.87      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.16      8.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.29      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.29      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.29      2.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.29      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.29      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.29      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.02      7.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.29      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.87      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.29      2.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.29      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.87      6.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.14      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.29      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.29      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.90     13.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.29      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.29      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.29      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.29      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.73      5.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.58      4.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.14      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.43      3.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.16      8.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.29      2.0
  194012 Placoneis paraelginensis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertal+     0.58      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.82     33.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           5.11     35.0
  155023 Planothidium minutissimum (Krasske) Morales                              0.87      6.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.14      1.0
   98002 Psammodictyon constrictum (Gregory) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.29      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.29      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                        21.78    149.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.14      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.14      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.29      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.29      2.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     2.92     20.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.29      2.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.87      6.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.36     23.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.58      4.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.14      1.0
  185027 Tryblionella victoriae Grunow                                            0.58      4.0


Report Date: 6/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 684

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 43, y 87.5; y 102; Row 2 x 42, y 102; y 95
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email