North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Running Creek          Site Location ID: IH2000SLEWW001  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041035                Client Sample ID: 2000SLEWW001
Date Sample Collected: 09/08/2000  Count Finished: 01/08/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.12      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.12      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.12      1.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.12      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.50      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.37      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.50      4.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.62      5.0
   22002 Cymatopleura elliptica (Brébisson ex Kützing) Smith                      0.25      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.50      4.0
   23078 Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.12      1.0
   23113 Cymbella sp. 1 ANS POTO                                                  0.12      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                      48.12    385.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.25      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    3.62     29.0
   30009 Diploneis ovalis (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Cleve                             0.12      1.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         2.12     17.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.37     19.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                1.12      9.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     6.50     52.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.75      6.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.62      5.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  8.25     66.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     1.37     11.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  3.87     31.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    3.25     26.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.25      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.12      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.25      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.50      4.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.25     10.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.12      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.37      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.12      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.37      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.37      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.37      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      1.12      9.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.12      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.25      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.25      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     5.12     41.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.50     12.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.37      3.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.5; y-7.2. Row 2 x-100.4, y-7.2; y-23.5. Row 3 x-100.8, y-23.5, y-7.3. Row 4 x-101.2, y-7.3, y-14.9.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email