North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Bear Creek             Site Location ID: IH2000SLEWW002  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041040                Client Sample ID: 2000SLEWW002
Date Sample Collected: 09/09/2000  Count Finished: 01/09/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             1.12      9.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          17.47    140.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.12      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.37      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.37      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.37      3.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.49      4.0
   12022 Caloneis undulata (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        0.37      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.99     16.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.62      5.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    2.49     20.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       5.36     43.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.87      7.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.12      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    3.49     28.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.12      1.0
   30002 Diploneis finnica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.12     17.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.62     29.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                2.37     19.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     4.74     38.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.24      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.24      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.12      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.24      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.37      3.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.24      2.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.87      7.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     3.74     30.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  5.86     47.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    1.74     14.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.24      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.12      9.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.87     15.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            1.74     14.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.74     14.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  5.99     48.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.37      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            1.49     12.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  1.49     12.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.12      1.0
   46918 Navicula arkona Lange-Bertalot et Witkowski in Lange-Bertalot            0.74      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.62      5.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.24      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.12      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.24      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.62      5.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.37      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.37      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.12      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.24      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.12      1.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.12      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                    15.98    128.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            0.24      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.37      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.12      1.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 61          Total Number Counted: 801

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-22.5; y-6.4. Row 2 x-100.4, y-6.4; y-22.0.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email