North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Oviatt                 Site Location ID: IH2001SLEWA006  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041315                Client Sample ID: 2001SLEWA006
Date Sample Collected: 07/17/2001  Count Finished: 02/20/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.86      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.73      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.86      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                15.58     36.0
   10055 Aulacoseira sp. 1 Idaho DW                                               0.43      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.29      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.46      8.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.86      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.43      1.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.43      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.86      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.43      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.86      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.43      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.43      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.29      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               4.32     10.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.86      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.43      1.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     1.73      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.16      5.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     2.16      5.0
   37012 Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg                                             0.86      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.43      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.73      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.43      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.86      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.86      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.43      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.73      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   5.19     12.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.29      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.43      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.59      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.73      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.43      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.86      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.86      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.86      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.43      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.43      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.43      1.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.43      1.0
   52027 Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                  0.86      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.86      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.29      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.43      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.46      8.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.79     18.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          1.29      3.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.86      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.29      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.89      9.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.16      5.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.86      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.43      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.29      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.89      9.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.29      3.0
   65014 Surirella linearis Smith                                                 0.43      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     1.29      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.43      1.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.43      1.0


Report Date: 1/21/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 231

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.3; y-6.5. Row 2 x-100.4, y-6.5; y-23.2. Row 3 x-100.8, y-23.2; y-6.6. Row 4 x-101.2, y-6.6; y-23.5. Count stopped due to scarcity of diatoms.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email