North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: PALOUSE RIVER          Site Location ID: GS13351000  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS120452                Client Sample ID: CCYK0903ADE0071BA
Date Sample Collected: 09/16/2003  Count Finished: 03/23/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.83     11.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             3.16     19.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.83     11.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.00      6.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          5.33     32.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                3.33     20.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.50      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.00      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.16      7.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.50      3.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         8.00     48.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.00     12.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.50     15.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      3.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.50      3.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.33      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.83      5.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.16      7.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.83      5.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.16     25.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.50      3.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              3.16     19.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.16      7.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        5.83     35.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.50      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 6.16     37.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             1.50      9.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.66     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.83     23.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  2.66     16.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.16      7.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.83     11.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+    12.83     77.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
   64031 Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer     1.00      6.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.50      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.50      9.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                1.00      6.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row x 43, y 87.5; y 92
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email