North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Alpine Creek           Site Location ID: IH2002SIDFA097  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041660                Client Sample ID: 2002SIDFA097
Date Sample Collected: 09/11/2002  Count Finished: 04/01/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     0.25      2.0
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          48.87    391.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.25      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.12      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      2.12     17.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.12      1.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.25      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.37      3.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.12      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   23806 Cymbella cf. diversistigmata Idaho DW Krammer                           18.00    144.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.12      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       2.00     16.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.25      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.75      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.75     22.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.50      4.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     1.87     15.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.62      5.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.12      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.62      5.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.25      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.25      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                1.62     13.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.37      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.62      5.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.12      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.12      1.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.37      3.0
   37323 Gomphonema aff. olivaceoides Idaho DW Hustedt                            0.50      4.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.50      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      8.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.12      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.62      5.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.62     13.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.12      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.25      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.12      1.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.12      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.25      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.37      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.00      8.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.12      1.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.12      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.25      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         5.75     46.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.37      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.25     18.0


Report Date: 9/28/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.3; y-14.6.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email