North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Big Creek              Site Location ID: IH2002SLEWA005  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041690                Client Sample ID: 2002SLEWA005
Date Sample Collected: 08/07/2002  Count Finished: 04/05/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               1.12      9.0
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.25      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.25      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.25      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.37      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.50     20.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.37     19.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.62      5.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.37      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.12      1.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.62     21.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     3.25     26.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.12      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   1.50     12.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.87      7.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.12      1.0
   33184 Eunotia muscicola Krasske                                                0.12      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               1.12      9.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.37      3.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.12      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.62     13.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.12      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               3.50     28.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                0.37      3.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  2.62     21.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          3.12     25.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  1.87     15.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                   15.00    120.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.25      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.87      7.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.12      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.00      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.00     16.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             1.00      8.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.37      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     3.37     27.0
   37012 Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg                                             0.12      1.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.75      6.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.25      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.12      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            4.25     34.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.37      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.37      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.37      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46918 Navicula arkona Lange-Bertalot et Witkowski in Lange-Bertalot            0.25      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.25      2.0
   46735 Navicula constans var. symmetrica Hustedt                                0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.25      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.37      3.0
   46486 Navicula detenta Hustedt                                                 0.12      1.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.75      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.75      6.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.50      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.25      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.37      3.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.50      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.25      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.12      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.12      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.75      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.75     22.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.50     20.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.37      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.25      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                         11.12     89.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         4.37     35.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.25      2.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.25      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.87      7.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.25      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.25      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     1.00      8.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         4.87     39.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.12      9.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.25      2.0


Report Date: 11/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.1; y-7.0. Row 2 x-100.4, y-7.0; y-24.0. Row 3 x-100.8, y-24.0; y-6.7. Row 4 x-101.2, y-6.7; y-
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email