North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hatter Creek           Site Location ID: IH2002SLEWA012  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041695                Client Sample ID: 2002SLEWA012
Date Sample Collected: 07/11/2002  Count Finished: 04/06/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.25      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.25     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.50     28.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         1.00      8.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.12      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.12      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.25      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.25      2.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.12      1.0
   12022 Caloneis undulata (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        0.37      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.00     16.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.37      3.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       1.12      9.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.25      2.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.37      3.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.37      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.62      5.0
   28001 Diatomella balfouriana Greville                                          0.12      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.12     17.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.25      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.25      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.87      7.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.25      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.50      4.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.50      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.25     18.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.25      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.12      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.87      7.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.50      4.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.25      2.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  2.62     21.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.37      3.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.37      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.37      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.25     10.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.62     13.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             2.25     18.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.37      3.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.37      3.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.12      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.12      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.62      5.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.12      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.25      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.25      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.12      1.0
   46647 Navicula constans Hustedt                                                0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.25      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.37      3.0
   46273 Navicula digitulus Hustedt                                               0.25      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.25      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.00     16.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.37      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.25      2.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.12      1.0
   46912 Navicula sp. 1 Idaho DW                                                  1.62     13.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.12      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.12      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      4.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.12      9.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.12      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.25      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.12      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.37      3.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.62      5.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.50     28.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          10.87     87.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.12      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.87      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.12      9.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                        13.12    105.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.37      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.25      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       6.87     55.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              7.87     63.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                        10.75     86.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.0; y-6.8. Row 2 x-100.4, y-6.8; y-23.9. Row 3 x-100.8, y-23.9; y-6.8. Row 4 x-101.2, y-6.8; y-23.9. Row 5 x-101.6, y-23.9; y-13.5.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email