North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: EF Potlatch River      Site Location ID: IH2002SLEWA026  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041710                Client Sample ID: 2002SLEWA026
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2002  Count Finished: 04/06/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.37      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          17.00    136.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.62      5.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.75      6.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.37      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.00      8.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.12      9.0
   10056 Aulacoseira solida (Eulenstein in Van Heurck) Krammer                    0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.37      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.25      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.37      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.12      1.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.12      1.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.87      7.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      9.25     74.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.62      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.87     31.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.12      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.50      4.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.37      3.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.25      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               1.12      9.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      4.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.12      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.12      1.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.37      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.50     36.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.25      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.37      3.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  5.75     46.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.12      1.0
   37323 Gomphonema aff. olivaceoides Idaho DW Hustedt                            0.12      1.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.25      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.12      1.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.12      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.62      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      8.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             3.00     24.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.12      1.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.12      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.25      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.25      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.37      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.12      1.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.25      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.25     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.25     26.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.25      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.25      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.12      1.0
   46387 Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.12      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.50      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.12      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.25     18.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.62      5.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.75      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.62      5.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.12      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
   52027 Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                  0.12      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.12      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.12      1.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       1.75     14.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.75     38.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          16.00    128.0
  155028 Planothidium peragalli var. parvulum (Patrick) Andresen, Stoermer e+     0.37      3.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.75      6.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.25     10.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.37      3.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.25      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.37      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.25      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.12      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.75      6.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.12      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.62      5.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-22.3; y-6.1. Row 2 x-100.4, y-6.1; y-23.1. Row 3 x-100.8, y-23.1; y-13.7.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email