North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: ROCKY CREEK            Site Location ID: GS02306774  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS110711                Client Sample ID: GAFL0303ADE0006BA
Date Sample Collected: 03/27/2003  Count Finished: 04/08/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki             12.00     72.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
  204005 Adlafia sp. 1 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.83      5.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.66      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.83      5.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.66      4.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            1.83     11.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.83      5.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   33093 Eunotia camelus Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.50      9.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                2.00     12.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.16     13.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                            14.33     86.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.16     13.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.66     10.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  3.33     20.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.50      3.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.50      3.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     1.00      6.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     5.00     30.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                1.33      8.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46349 Navicula fracta Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               2.83     17.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.66      4.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46501 Navicula porifera Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.66      4.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.66      4.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.83      5.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    1.00      6.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      1.66     10.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               1.33      8.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52043 Pinnularia mesolepta (Ehrenberg) Smith                                   0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.50      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.33      8.0
  194015 Placoneis sp. 4 NAWQA EAM                                                2.33     14.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.50      9.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.83     11.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.50      9.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       5.00     30.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62807 Stauroneis sp. 10 NAWQA EAM                                              5.00     30.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.16      7.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 4/24/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 88; y 92
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email