North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: ROCKY CREEK            Site Location ID: GS02306774  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS110716                Client Sample ID: GAFL0303ARE0005BA
Date Sample Collected: 03/27/2003  Count Finished: 04/09/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
  204005 Adlafia sp. 1 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.49      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 1.33      8.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            3.66     22.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.33      8.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.99     12.0
   33093 Eunotia camelus Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             8.65     52.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.16     13.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.99     12.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.16      1.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.33      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.33      2.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     1.33      8.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.99      6.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.99      6.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.99      6.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          1.49      9.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.66     10.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.99      6.0
   46467 Navicula vaucheriae Petersen                                             2.99     18.0
   47060 Neidium hercynicum Mayer                                                 0.66      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.49      9.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.99      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.49      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.99     12.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.49      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          4.49     27.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48582 Nitzschia sp. 35 NAWQA EAM                                               1.16      7.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    5.49     33.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      5.65     34.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.66      4.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.99      6.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               2.16     13.0
  194015 Placoneis sp. 4 NAWQA EAM                                                1.66     10.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.33      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                      22.62    136.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62807 Stauroneis sp. 10 NAWQA EAM                                              0.99      6.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 38, y 87; y 97
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email