North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: WF Potlatch River      Site Location ID: IH2002SLEWA032  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH041720                Client Sample ID: 2002SLEWA032
Date Sample Collected: 07/31/2002  Count Finished: 04/12/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.87      7.0
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.87      7.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.12      9.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.12     33.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.87      7.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.12      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.25     10.0
   10056 Aulacoseira solida (Eulenstein in Van Heurck) Krammer                    0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.62     21.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.25     10.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.37      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.25      2.0
   28001 Diatomella balfouriana Greville                                          0.25      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.12      9.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.37      3.0
   33184 Eunotia muscicola Krasske                                                0.12      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               1.25     10.0
  115011 Fallacia insociabilis (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.25      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.87      7.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                1.00      8.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            7.25     58.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.25      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.12     33.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  1.00      8.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.75      6.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.12      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.50      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.75      6.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.25      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.62     45.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.50      4.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.25      2.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.37      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     3.25     26.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.25      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.50      4.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.50      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.25      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 4.50     36.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.62     13.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.87      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      4.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.62      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.50     12.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.87      7.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.37      3.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.25      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.37      3.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.25      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.25      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.25      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.37      3.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.87      7.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.00     16.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.62     29.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.25      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.12      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          6.50     52.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.75      6.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.25      2.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.12      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.50      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.12      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.37     11.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           9.37     75.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.12      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.75     14.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.37      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.50      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.25      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.25      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.00     16.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.12      9.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.25      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.25     10.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.37     19.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      8.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.25      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.75     14.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.25      2.0


Report Date: 4/24/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.5; y-14.6.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email