North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Trinity Rv             Site Location ID: GS08057410  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS118090                Client Sample ID: TRIN0703ADE0068BA
Date Sample Collected: 07/23/2003  Count Finished: 05/17/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
    7037 Amphora sp. 1 ANS WRC                                                    0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.16      7.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.83      5.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.66      4.0
   21012 Craticula citrus (Krasske) Reichardt                                     0.16      1.0
   21002 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.66      4.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.33      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.66     10.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.33      2.0
   23141 Cymbella sp. 6 ANS WRC                                                   0.50      3.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.66     10.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.33      2.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.33      2.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.33      2.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 1.66     10.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.33      8.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.33      2.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.66      4.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            8.33     50.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.66     10.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     3.33     20.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              6.66     40.0
   46391 Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup                                            0.83      5.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                1.00      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.00     12.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         2.00     12.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.33     14.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 3.83     23.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                        13.16     79.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         10.83     65.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        8.33     50.0
   48174 Nitzschia reversa Smith                                                  1.66     10.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             1.00      6.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.33      2.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              2.50     15.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.50      9.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.83      5.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0
  185027 Tryblionella victoriae Grunow                                            0.16      1.0


Report Date: 7/7/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 86; y 101; Row 2 x 38, y 101; y 86; Row 3 x 37, y 86; y 101; Row 4 x 35, y 101; y 96
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email