North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: POPPLE RIVER           Site Location ID: GS04063700  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS108902                Client Sample ID: WMIC0603ARE0005BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/12/2003  Count Finished: 05/13/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               1.00      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          16.50     99.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            4.66     28.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.00      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.50      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     7.00     42.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.16      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     2.00     12.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          7.83     47.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.66     10.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            5.83     35.0
   37012 Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg                                             0.83      5.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.50      9.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.33     14.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.00      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.33      8.0
  155028 Planothidium peragalli var. parvulum (Patrick) Andresen, Stoermer e+     0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          2.83     17.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.50      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    21.00    126.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.33     14.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.83     23.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.33      2.0


Report Date: 7/7/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-138.0, y-22.9; y-16.0.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email