North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: RIVER RAISIN           Site Location ID: GS04175600  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS113974                Client Sample ID: LERI0803ARE0007BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/19/2003  Count Finished: 06/24/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               2.00     12.0
    2229 Achnanthes holsatica Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.33     32.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         6.00     36.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.16      1.0
  195004 Cavinula scutelloides (Smith) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.33      8.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.50      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.50      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.16     13.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.66      4.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        1.66     10.0
   30023 Diploneis modica Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.66      4.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
  209001 Gomphosphenia grovei (M. Schmidt in Schmidt et al.) Lange-Bertalot       0.33      2.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                4.16     25.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.66      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.16      7.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            1.50      9.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  6.83     41.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         6.33     38.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.50     15.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.66     10.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   46541 Navicula exigua var. signata Hustedt                                     0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               7.16     43.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.00     12.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.00      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              5.00     30.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.33      8.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     4.66     28.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             2.83     17.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.33     26.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.16     13.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.66     34.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.16     25.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/5/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.2; y-14.5.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email