North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Whiskey Chitto Creek   Site Location ID: GS08014500  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS126842                Client Sample ID: ACAD0703ARE0003BA
Date Sample Collected: 07/21/2003  Count Finished: 06/24/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2190 Achnanthes cf. daui CLASON Foged                                         0.66      4.0
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.33      2.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          4.66     28.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.50      3.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.33      8.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.00     12.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.83     11.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
  218001 Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot                       1.00      6.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.83     11.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       2.16     13.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  5.83     35.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.00      6.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                1.33      8.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.00     12.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              5.33     32.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.66     16.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                 11.16     67.0
   46027 Navicula indifferens Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          1.66     10.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             1.83     11.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.83     29.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.50     15.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                6.50     39.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.33      8.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.33      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.66     22.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.33     14.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    2.83     17.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               1.00      6.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              3.16     19.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       7.83     47.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.00      6.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.00      6.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.33      2.0


Report Date: 6/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 62          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 41, y 87; y 93
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email