North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Whiskey Chitto Creek   Site Location ID: GS08014500  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS127032                Client Sample ID: ACAD0703ADE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 07/21/2003  Count Finished: 06/28/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              5.00     30.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          1.33      8.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           2.66     16.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.66      4.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.66      4.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.33      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         2.66     16.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.16      7.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.16      7.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           2.00     12.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.50      3.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.83      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              3.66     22.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     3.33     20.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     1.83     11.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  5.00     30.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.16      7.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          0.50      3.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                         14.83     89.0
   46842 Navicula lenzii Hustedt in A.S.                                          0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.83      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     8.00     48.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.50      9.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.33     14.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.50      3.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              2.16     13.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               1.16      7.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.16      7.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          5.83     35.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.50     15.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    0.16      1.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.66      4.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               2.33     14.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.83     11.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.00     18.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62076 Stauroneis sp. 6 SAVANNAH EAM                                            0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.66      4.0
   65100 Surirella roba Leclercq                                                  0.83      5.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.50      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 4/16/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 42, y 87; y 92
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email