North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Aberjona River         Site Location ID: GS01102500  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS117927                Client Sample ID: NECB0803ADE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/19/2003  Count Finished: 07/02/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              1.83     11.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.66     82.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.33     14.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.66     10.0
   21002 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                0.16      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.16      1.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.16      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.33      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             1.66     10.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.50      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.50      9.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.83     11.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.83     11.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       4.16     25.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.50      3.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         1.33      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 7.00     42.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.50      9.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.50     15.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.83     11.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.33     14.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.50      9.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.33      8.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.33      8.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.16      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.66     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.66      4.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.83     17.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.00     12.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.16      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.83      5.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     6.66     40.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.66      4.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          1.66     10.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      2.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.66     22.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 96          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 42, y 87; y 97
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email