North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: LITTLE RIVER           Site Location ID: GS02317797  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS109013                Client Sample ID: GAFL0503ARE0001BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/13/2003  Count Finished: 06/09/2004
Subsample ID: DT2                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.66     22.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       1.33      8.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho          18.33    110.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.66      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  2.33     14.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.00     12.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           2.00     12.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                             13.16     79.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   33059 Eunotia sudetica Müller                                                  0.33      2.0
   34092 Fragilaria oldenburgiana Hustedt                                         3.66     22.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     5.50     33.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     1.00      6.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                3.00     18.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               4.33     26.0
   37053 Gomphonema intricatum var. vibrio (Ehrenberg) Cleve                      0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.66     16.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       3.33     20.0
   37991 Gomphonema sp. 2 ?                                                       9.33     56.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.66      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   92005 Nupela sp. 5 NAWQA KM                                                    0.33      2.0
   52001 Pinnularia abaujensis (Pantocsek) Ross                                   1.00      6.0
   52058 Pinnularia stomatophora (Grunow in Schmidt) Cleve                        0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.66     10.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         2.33     14.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.33      8.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                1.33      8.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  1.00      6.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.33      8.0
  170002 Sellaphora pupula var. capitata Skvortzow et Meyer                       0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.00     12.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.00      6.0


Report Date: 8/9/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row1x45,y110,y 93.1; Row2x40,y93,y110.5; Row3x36,y110,y92.8; Row4x48,y93,y110.8; Row5x43,y93,y109.4;
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email