North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Whiskey Chitto Creek   Site Location ID: GS08014500  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS127032                Client Sample ID: ACAD0703ADE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 07/21/2003  Count Finished: 08/09/2004
Subsample ID: DT2                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             3.66     22.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.50      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.33      8.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           3.00     18.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.33      8.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         5.66     34.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.33      8.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       1.00      6.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.66      4.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.00     18.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     6.33     38.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     2.83     17.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.33     26.0
   46007 Navicula biconica Patrick                                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.33     14.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.00     12.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            3.66     22.0
   46663 Navicula exilis Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.50     21.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               1.00      6.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                         22.33    134.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.66     34.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.00     12.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          4.00     24.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.00     18.0
   92005 Nupela sp. 5 NAWQA KM                                                    0.33      2.0
  194003 Placoneis clementioides (Hustedt) Cox                                    0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.16      7.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              1.66     10.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.00      6.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.66      4.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0
  185027 Tryblionella victoriae Grunow                                            1.00      6.0


Report Date: 10/19/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 49          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row1x46,y110,y103.1 ;
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email