North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Round Meadow Creek     Site Location ID: IH2001SLEWA007  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042815                Client Sample ID: 2001SLEWA007
Date Sample Collected: 07/18/2001  Count Finished: 08/31/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2017 Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve               0.36      3.0
    2186 Achnanthes rupestoides Hohn                                              0.12      1.0
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             1.34     11.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.24      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          24.01    196.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.12      1.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.12      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                12.50    102.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.36      3.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.24      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.12      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.12      1.0
   33184 Eunotia muscicola Krasske                                                0.24      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               2.69     22.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.36      3.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.61      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  2.57     21.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.73      6.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.24      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.24      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.12      1.0
  213005 Hippodonta coxiae Lange-Bertalot                                         0.73      6.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.24      2.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.24      2.0
  130009 Luticola muticoides (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.12      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.36      3.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.36      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.24      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.34     11.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.36      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      6.49     53.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.12      1.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.73      6.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.73      6.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.59     13.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.12      1.0
   46912 Navicula sp. 1 Idaho DW                                                  0.12      1.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.24      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.24      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.24      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     5.51     45.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.12      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        2.57     21.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.85      7.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.36      3.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.24      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.49      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.24      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.36      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          13.97    114.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.12      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.24      2.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.24      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.49      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         7.72     63.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.36      3.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.85      7.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.24      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.49      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.73      6.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.24      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.12      1.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 816

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x90.6 y23.7; y9.8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email