North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Little Beaver Creek    Site Location ID: IH2003SPOCA044  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042540                Client Sample ID: 2003SPOCA044
Date Sample Collected: 07/28/2003  Count Finished: 09/17/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2177 Achnanthes exigua var. elliptica Hustedt                                 0.49      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.23     18.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.12      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.12      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.24      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         4.33     35.0
   10056 Aulacoseira solida (Eulenstein in Van Heurck) Krammer                    0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.61     13.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 6.93     56.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 6.07     49.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.49      4.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.61      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.98     16.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.12      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                 35.68    288.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.49      4.0
   34067 Fragilaria leptostauron var. rhomboides Grunow                           0.37      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.12      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.74      6.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                0.24      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.24      2.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  5.08     41.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.12      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.24      2.0
   37330 Gomphonema sp. 1 IDAHO SEH                                               0.37      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.24      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.12      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.24      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.86      7.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.73     14.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.24      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.74      6.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       4.08     33.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.86      7.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.12      1.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.12      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.12      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.36     11.0
  186004 Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round             0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.35     19.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                        13.38    108.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.37      3.0
   58012 Rhopalodia operculata (Agardh) Håkansson                                 0.49      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.74      6.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.12      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.23     10.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.24      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0


Report Date: 7/7/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 807

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x33.1 y104.7; y97.2, Row 2 x35.3 y114.9; y97.8, Row 3 x37.1 y97.6; y102.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email