North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Meadow Brook Creek     Site Location ID: IH2003SPOCA018  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042625                Client Sample ID: 2003SPOCA018
Date Sample Collected: 07/09/2003  Count Finished: 09/21/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.12      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.24      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.24      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         2.23     18.0
   12028 Caloneis molaris (Grunow) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.24      2.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.24      2.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.74      6.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.49      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.49     12.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.24      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.60     21.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.49      4.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.24      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.86     15.0
   13001 Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson in Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck       0.24      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.24      2.0
   25002 Denticula tenuis Kützing                                                 0.62      5.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.24      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    1.36     11.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.62      5.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.12      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.49      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      1.73     14.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.24      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.49      4.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.12      1.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.12      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.12      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              1.24     10.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.12      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.98     16.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.11      9.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.49      4.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.99      8.0
   46490 Navicula bacilloides Hustedt                                             0.12      1.0
   46007 Navicula biconica Patrick                                                0.24      2.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           1.49     12.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.49      4.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            3.60     29.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.12      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.24      2.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.12      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.49      4.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.49      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  6.33     51.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     3.35     27.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.12      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.23     18.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.24      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.98     16.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.24      2.0
   48272 Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt                                             2.73     22.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.86     15.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.36     11.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.24      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.12      1.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.49      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             7.32     59.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.73     14.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        3.60     29.0
   48157 Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow in Cleve et Grunow         0.99      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          8.19     66.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  2.98     24.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.62      5.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.37      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.24      2.0
   48392 Nitzschia thermaloides Hustedt                                           1.24     10.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.74      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.73     14.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.73     22.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.49      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.12      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.36     19.0
   58018 Rhopalodia constricta (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.24      2.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.12      1.0
   58012 Rhopalodia operculata (Agardh) Håkansson                                 0.74      6.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.74      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.49      4.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.24      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.99      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.49      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.12      1.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          1.36     11.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.37      3.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.62      5.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.11     17.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.24      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           1.61     13.0


Report Date: 9/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 805

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-24.0; y-16.1.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email