North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Corral Creek           Site Location ID: IH2003SPOCA054  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042200                Client Sample ID: 2003SPOCA054
Date Sample Collected: 08/06/2003  Count Finished: 09/23/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.62      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.35     35.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             1.86     15.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.24      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.24      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         4.23     34.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.24      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.98     24.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.12      1.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.12      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 1.24     10.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.12      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.37      3.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.24      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                               32.50    261.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     1.86     15.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  6.97     56.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.12      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               4.35     35.0
   34067 Fragilaria leptostauron var. rhomboides Grunow                           0.24      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.37      3.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  1.49     12.0
   37204 Gomphonema aquaemineralis Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt                    0.24      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.49      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.24      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.49      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.12      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.24      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.12      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.24      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.24      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            2.61     21.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.24      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.87      7.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.49      4.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.12      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.24      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                3.73     30.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.12      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.12      1.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.24      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.24      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.24      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.99     16.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.74      6.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               2.98     24.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    2.24     18.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.37      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.11     17.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.24      2.0
  186004 Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round             0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.12      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.12      9.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      1.24     10.0
   58011 Rhopalodia rupestris (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.62      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.37      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          2.24     18.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.61     29.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.12      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.12      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.12      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.49      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0
   66803 Synedra ulna/acus Idaho DW                                               1.24     10.0


Report Date: 7/5/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 803

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x35.1 y114.6; y104.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email