North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Twentymile Creek       Site Location ID: IH96SWIROB60  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042980                Client Sample ID: 2002SBOIA005
Date Sample Collected: 07/09/2002  Count Finished: 10/04/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.25      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          59.00    472.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             2.00     16.0
    1035 Achnanthidium sp. 1 Idaho SHE                                            2.50     20.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.25      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      2.12     17.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.12      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.87      7.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.37      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.12      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.50      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.25      2.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.62      5.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.25      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.37      3.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.12      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.87      7.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.25      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.25      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.50      4.0
   34067 Fragilaria leptostauron var. rhomboides Grunow                           0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  1.12      9.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    2.62     21.0
   37177 Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke                           7.12     57.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       2.00     16.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.62      5.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.25      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.25      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.50      4.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.00      8.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.25      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.62      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.25      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.12      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.12      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.62      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.25      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.25      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.50      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.25      2.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.37      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.50     12.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     2.00     16.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.50     12.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.62      5.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.12      1.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.25      2.0


Report Date: 10/6/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x34.5 y114.8; y97.5, Row 2 x37.0 y114.9; y105.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email