North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Boulder Creek          Site Location ID: IH2002SBOIA042  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042100                Client Sample ID: 2002SBOIA042
Date Sample Collected: 08/26/2002  Count Finished: 10/13/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2161 Achnanthes kriegeri Krasske                                              0.12      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.56     21.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.61      5.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.61      5.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.36      3.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.12      1.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.73      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.36      3.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.48      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.68     22.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.61      5.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.36      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.36      3.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.12      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.12      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.22     10.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.48      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.20     18.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.48      4.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                0.85      7.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.36      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.12      1.0
   37330 Gomphonema sp. 1 IDAHO SEH                                               0.12      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.48      4.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.12      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.05     25.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.61      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.85      7.0
   46808 Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt                                            0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.44     20.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            1.71     14.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.97      8.0
   46084 Navicula tridentula Krasske                                              0.48      4.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.61      5.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.48      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.10      9.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.46     12.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.71     14.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.46     12.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.12      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.83     15.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               2.20     18.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.24      2.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.12      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.10      9.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.56     21.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.61      5.0
  155029 Planothidium robustius Lange-Bertalot                                    0.24      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.22     10.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.24      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.22     10.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.12      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.56     21.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.24      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       7.70     63.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         4.76     39.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.24      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.22     10.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    24.08    197.0
  172013 Staurosira sp. 2 Idaho SEH                                               4.64     38.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      6.11     50.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.46     12.0


Report Date: 1/19/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 818

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x35.5 y114.6; y105.7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email