North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Gold Creek             Site Location ID: IH2002SLEWA008  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042395                Client Sample ID: 2002SLEWA008
Date Sample Collected: 07/10/2002  Count Finished: 10/08/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          20.47    164.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            0.12      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.37      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.37     11.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          1.99     16.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.24      2.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.24      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.37      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.24      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.74      6.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.12      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.74      6.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.24     10.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.37      3.0
   34193 Fragilaria capucina var. amphicephala (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot ex B+     0.49      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.86     47.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.12      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.62      5.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.37     11.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.12      1.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.87      7.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                 14.98    120.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.62      5.0
   37177 Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke                           2.49     20.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.62      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.24      2.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     2.24     18.0
   37329 Gomphonema pseudopusillum Reichardt                                      0.12      1.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.24      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.24      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.24      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.87      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.24      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.37     27.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.49      4.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.24      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46912 Navicula sp. 1 Idaho DW                                                  0.12      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.24      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.12      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.37      3.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.12      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.62     13.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.12      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.24     26.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          16.47    132.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.87     23.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         6.74     54.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.24      2.0


Report Date: 9/24/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 62          Total Number Counted: 801

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x35.5 y113.1; y96.7, Row 2 x38.5 y113.9; y96.9, Row 3 x42.0 y96.9; y100.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email