North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Meredith Branch        Site Location ID: GS01490600  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS135097                Client Sample ID: PODL0604ARE0010BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/15/2004  Count Finished: 10/19/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.35     57.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.32      2.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        1.97     12.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.32      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.44     21.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.49      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.82      5.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.13     13.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.97     12.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                1.14      7.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.32      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.82      5.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          9.35     57.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                5.09     31.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.32      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.32      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.32      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.65      4.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  1.14      7.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.31      8.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.98      6.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.32      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.65      4.0
   37030 Gomphonema intricatum Kützing                                            0.65      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.98      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                   18.55    113.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.98      6.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.98      6.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.82      5.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                1.47      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.29     14.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.32      2.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.65      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.56     40.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.47      9.0
   46391 Navicula sanctaecrucis Østrup                                            0.16      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              2.29     14.0
   46836 Navicula tugelae Cholnoky                                                0.32      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.32      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.32      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.32      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.32      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.32      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          5.58     34.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.65      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.98      6.0
   52108 Pinnularia acrosphaeria var. turgidula Grunow ex Cleve                   0.32      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.32      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.32      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.32      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.82      5.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.47      9.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.32      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.65      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.31      8.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.31      8.0


Report Date: 11/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 609

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-22.2; y-12.5.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email