North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Swan Creek             Site Location ID: GS01484534  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS135337                Client Sample ID: PODL0604ADE0046BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/17/2004  Count Finished: 10/20/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2141 Achnanthes harveyi Reimer                                                2.14     13.0
   94026 Achnanthes rechtensis Leclercq                                           2.47     15.0
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             4.62     28.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.96     24.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.82      5.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     2.31     14.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     1.65     10.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.99      6.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.82      5.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   23189 Cymbella naviculacea Grunow in Cleve                                     0.49      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.31     14.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         7.59     46.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          6.43     39.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             4.45     27.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.99      6.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.65     10.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.33      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               6.10     37.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  192007 Fragilariforma strangulata (Zanon) Williams et Round                     1.81     11.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.81     11.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.82      5.0
   37030 Gomphonema intricatum Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.46     21.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.13     19.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.16      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              6.93     42.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.99      6.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.66      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.49      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.99      6.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     3.30     20.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  5.44     33.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         6.76     41.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.49      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.31     14.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.49      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.81     11.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 606

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.8; y-10.5.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email