North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Turkey Cr              Site Location ID: GS02349900  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS131826                Client Sample ID: ACFB0504ARE0049BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/17/2004  Count Finished: 10/21/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.50     87.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.33      2.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.00      6.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.00      6.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      6.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.83      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.00     18.0
  115011 Fallacia insociabilis (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    2.00     12.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               4.50     27.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                6.50     39.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.50     27.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          8.50     51.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            1.00      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    11.33     68.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.66     16.0
   46501 Navicula porifera Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.16     13.0
   46928 Navicula sp. 46 NAWQA EAM                                                0.50      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.66      4.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.50      3.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   47096 Neidium sp. 8 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.33      8.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.83     11.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        2.16     13.0
   48157 Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow in Cleve et Grunow         2.33     14.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.50     15.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      1.00      6.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.33      2.0
  170029 Sellaphora cf. californica NAWQA EAM Potapova                            0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.66     10.0
  170028 Sellaphora sp. 6 NAWQA EAM                                               0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   66055 Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt                   0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.83     11.0


Report Date: 10/25/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, 87; y 96
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email