North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CARTER CREEK,          Site Location ID: GS02353360  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS131862                Client Sample ID: ACFB0504ARE0067BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/19/2004  Count Finished: 10/22/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.66      4.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.49      3.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            1.33      8.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      4.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.99      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.49     15.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           6.65     40.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.33      8.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                9.31     56.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.83      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.16      7.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                1.49      9.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  4.82     29.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.49      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                1.83     11.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                              12.31     74.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.66     10.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              2.66     16.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     3.32     20.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              3.49     21.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.83      5.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  5.32     32.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.49     21.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          1.99     12.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   3.49     21.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.99      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.16      7.0
   46279 Navicula wallacei Reimer                                                 0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.99      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.83      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.66     10.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  170009 Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170029 Sellaphora cf. californica NAWQA EAM Potapova                            0.99      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.49      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.33      8.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.33      8.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.16     19.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.49      3.0


Report Date: 5/21/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 88; y 100
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email