North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Accotink Creek         Site Location ID: GS01654000  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS136396                Client Sample ID: PODL0704ADE0063BA
Date Sample Collected: 07/06/2004  Count Finished: 10/22/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.16      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.66      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.83     41.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            2.00     12.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.00     12.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.83     17.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.00     12.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 3.33     20.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.83      5.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.83      5.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.66     28.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.50      3.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.16     19.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 9.50     57.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     7.66     46.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.33      8.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.83      5.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     3.33     20.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.16     13.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48381 Nitzschia filiformis var. conferta (Richter) Lange-Bertalot in Lang+     0.33      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.83     11.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.16      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.16      7.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          5.66     34.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.66      4.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.00      6.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.66     10.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     6.66     40.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.83     23.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.00      6.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.66      4.0
   65043 Surirella ovalis Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0


Report Date: 10/20/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.8; y-12.5.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email