North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Chapel Branch          Site Location ID: GS01487250  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS135246                Client Sample ID: PODL0604ADE0056BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/19/2004  Count Finished: 10/11/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2141 Achnanthes harveyi Reimer                                                0.33      2.0
   94026 Achnanthes rechtensis Leclercq                                           0.33      2.0
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.83      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.50     21.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.50      3.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.50     15.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     2.50     15.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.50      3.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.00      6.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.33      8.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      3.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                9.33     56.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.33      2.0
  192007 Fragilariforma strangulata (Zanon) Williams et Round                     0.66      4.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.83      5.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37030 Gomphonema intricatum Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    6.00     36.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   3.33     20.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.66     22.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          2.33     14.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.33     38.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          3.83     23.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              2.50     15.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.50      9.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.33      8.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.00      6.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.83      5.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.50     15.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.50      9.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               1.50      9.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.16      7.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.16      7.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               2.00     12.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     8.33     50.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  2.66     16.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.83     11.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.83      5.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.50      3.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.50      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.16      7.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.66     10.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
  185020 Tryblionella aerophila (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann        0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.0; y-15.8.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email