North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Moose Creek            Site Location ID: IH2002SLEWA001  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042670                Client Sample ID: 2002SLEWA001
Date Sample Collected: 07/01/2002  Count Finished: 10/12/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.85     15.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                           18.33    148.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.37      3.0
   10056 Aulacoseira solida (Eulenstein in Van Heurck) Krammer                    0.12      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.12      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                      11.15     90.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        1.98     16.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     6.44     52.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                2.10     17.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.12      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.12      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.37      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.24      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   34193 Fragilaria capucina var. amphicephala (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot ex B+     1.85     15.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       8.05     65.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                1.23     10.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.61      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.34     27.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.24      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.37      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.49      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.12      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.74      6.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.24      2.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.86      7.0
   37177 Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke                           0.12      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.24      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.49      4.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.24      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.37      3.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     9.54     77.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.24      2.0
   37151 Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Reichardt                 0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.24      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.99      8.0
   46486 Navicula detenta Hustedt                                                 0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.49      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 1.48     12.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.24      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.24      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.24      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.24      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.37      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.12      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.12      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.37      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.24      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.12      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.74      6.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.24      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.74      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.61     13.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.49      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                        12.01     97.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.24      2.0
   66803 Synedra ulna/acus Idaho DW                                               1.48     12.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.35     19.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.12      1.0


Report Date: 2/29/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 807

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x32.8 y114.1; y97.4, Row 2 x35.9 y97.0; y111.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email