North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BEAVERDAM BRANCH       Site Location ID: GS01484100  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS135267                Client Sample ID: PODL0604ADE0050BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/16/2004  Count Finished: 10/13/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter ansp      Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2141 Achnanthes harveyi Reimer                                                0.82      5.0
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.66      4.0
   94026 Achnanthes rechtensis Leclercq                                           0.33      2.0
    2046 Achnanthes stewartii Patrick                                             2.31     14.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.27     38.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.49      3.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.66      4.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.32      8.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.99      6.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.66      4.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.49      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.49      3.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.49      3.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.49      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           5.77     35.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.81     11.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.82      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.31     14.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.82      5.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.82      5.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.99      6.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.82      5.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  2.64     16.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.32      8.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.82      5.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  192007 Fragilariforma strangulata (Zanon) Williams et Round                     0.66      4.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.48      9.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.82      5.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.12     25.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   4.45     27.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     9.24     56.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              3.96     24.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.99      6.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.82      5.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.49      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.99      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.65     10.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.15      7.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.33      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               2.80     17.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.66      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.66      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.82      5.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.49      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   1.15      7.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     5.44     33.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  4.45     27.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.82      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.99      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.16      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.81     11.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.82      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.48      9.0


Report Date: 6/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 606

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x-100.0, y-23.8; y-15.1.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email