North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: LIME CREEK             Site Location ID: GS02350080  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS131923                Client Sample ID: ACFB0504ADE0053BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/18/2004  Count Finished: 11/02/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            0.33      2.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  4.66     28.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.66      4.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.33      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.50      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.16      1.0
   23113 Cymbella sp. 1 ANS POTO                                                  1.00      6.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.50      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.33      8.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.50      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      4.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.16      7.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        1.50      9.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 5.00     30.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.83     11.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              1.16      7.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.33      2.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     3.83     23.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.00      6.0
   44072 Melosira undulata (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.83      5.0
   46910 Navicula cf. harderii NAWQA EAM Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           7.33     44.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.83     11.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.16      1.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                         17.83    107.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              6.33     38.0
   46928 Navicula sp. 46 NAWQA EAM                                                0.33      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   47082 Neidium binodeforme Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.50      9.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.83      5.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.16      7.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      3.0
   48249 Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt                                 1.33      8.0
   48394 Nitzschia lorenziana Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                          0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.16     13.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.83      5.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               1.16      7.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.00      6.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.00     18.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.83     17.0
  170028 Sellaphora sp. 6 NAWQA EAM                                               1.33      8.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.16      7.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              1.50      9.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.50      9.0


Report Date: 12/4/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 38, y 86; y 98
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email