North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CEDAR CREEK            Site Location ID: GS02215120  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS132223                Client Sample ID: ACFB0504ADE0032BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/12/2004  Count Finished: 11/11/2004
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          22.50    135.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            0.33      2.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.66     10.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           1.00      6.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.33      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.50      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.66     10.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           3.50     21.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          2.00     12.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.66     16.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33244 Eunotia sp. 9 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.16     19.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                2.83     17.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.83      5.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               8.33     50.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.16     13.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.66     10.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     3.66     22.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.66     10.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.50      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.50      3.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                          10.00     60.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.50      3.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   46399 Navicula subadnata Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.33      8.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48249 Nitzschia linearis var. subtilis Hustedt                                 1.33      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.83     11.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.66     10.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.83      5.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.50      3.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.16      7.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.00      6.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.16     13.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: rOW 1 X 39, Y 87; Y 94
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email