North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Shoshone Creek         Site Location ID: IH2002STWFA004  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043450                Client Sample ID: 2002STWFA004
Date Sample Collected: 07/01/2002  Count Finished: 01/11/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.50     28.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.62      5.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.62      5.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.87      7.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.12      1.0
   10056 Aulacoseira solida (Eulenstein in Van Heurck) Krammer                    0.12      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.25      2.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.37      3.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.37      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.12      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.37      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.87      7.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.25      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.37     11.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      8.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                0.25      2.0
   33184 Eunotia muscicola Krasske                                                0.12      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   34085 Fragilaria biceps (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                               2.62     21.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       6.25     50.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                1.00      8.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.62      5.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            2.00     16.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                17.87    143.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.50      4.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.25      2.0
   37204 Gomphonema aquaemineralis Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt                    0.12      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              1.37     11.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.62      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.75      6.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.25      2.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.50      4.0
   37329 Gomphonema pseudopusillum Reichardt                                      0.12      1.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.50      4.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.25      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.50      4.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.12      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                16.00    128.0
  211006 Mayamaea excelsa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                0.12      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.12      9.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.00      8.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.75      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.12      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.25      2.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.62      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.62      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.62      5.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.50      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.25      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.37      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.12      1.0
   46676 Navicula sublucidula Hustedt                                             0.25      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.25      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.12      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.75     14.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.37      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.75     14.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.62     13.0
   48381 Nitzschia filiformis var. conferta (Richter) Lange-Bertalot in Lang+     0.12      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        3.37     27.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.12      1.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       2.25     18.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.25      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.50     12.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.25      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.00      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.25      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.62      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.25      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.12      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.12      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      4.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.25      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.75      6.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.62     29.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          3.00     24.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.37      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.62      5.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.25      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.50     12.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.25      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.25      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.12      1.0


Report Date: 1/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x37.3 y114.3; y97.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email