North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Oldmans Creek          Site Location ID: NJAN0686  Sample Label: NJ_686_1
Sample ID: NJ000419                Client Sample ID: AN0686
Date Sample Collected: 09/13/2004  Count Finished: 01/21/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: h     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Karin Ponader          Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2027 Achnanthes lutheri Hustedt                                               0.66      4.0
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             5.15     31.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.65     28.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               3.99     24.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.83      5.0
   18009 Brachysira neoexilis Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Moser          0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.16      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.49      3.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.33      2.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         2.82     17.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.99     12.0
   33040 Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst                       3.49     21.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.83     11.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.66      4.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               2.66     16.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  0.49      3.0
   33218 Eunotia siolii Hustedt                                                   0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.83      5.0
  192013 Fragilariforma sp. 1 NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.33      2.0
  192007 Fragilariforma strangulata (Zanon) Williams et Round                     0.99      6.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       3.66     22.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.49      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.49      9.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46678 Navicula evanida Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.49      9.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.99      6.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   52018 Pinnularia brebissonii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                              0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               1.16      7.0
   52058 Pinnularia stomatophora (Grunow in Schmidt) Cleve                        0.49      3.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   5.15     31.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.33      8.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                1.16      7.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+    20.63    124.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.66     16.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         8.31     50.0
   62069 Stauroneis prominula (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hustedt                0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.33      8.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.16      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.33      8.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.49      3.0


Report Date: 8/3/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1: x; 95.5; y: 7.5-15.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email