North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Downy Creek            Site Location ID: IH2003SCDAA011  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH042300                Client Sample ID: 2003SCDAA011
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2003  Count Finished: 02/01/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               1.24     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          13.23    106.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.37      3.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            0.12      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.24      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.24      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.12      1.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.24      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.74      6.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.62      5.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          0.12      1.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       1.49     12.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.12      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.12      1.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.12      1.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.49      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     13.85    111.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.87      7.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.24      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     5.99     48.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                0.12      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.12      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.62      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.37      3.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.12      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.12      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.37      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.62      5.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.49      4.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.99      8.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.12      1.0
   35006 Frustulia rhomboides var. viridula (Brébisson) Cleve                     0.12      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  1.99     16.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.37      3.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  4.74     38.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.37      3.0
   37177 Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke                           0.62      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.12      1.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.24      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.49      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.49      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.87      7.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.37      3.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.37      3.0
   37333 Gomphonema sp. 3 Idaho SEH                                               1.12      9.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.99      8.0
   37151 Gomphonema utae Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Reichardt                 0.37      3.0
  209006 Gomphosphenia aff. minutissimum Idaho DW                                 0.99      8.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  4.24     34.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.24      2.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.12      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.37      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.37      3.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.12      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.37      3.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.12      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.37      3.0
   48234 Nitzschia angusteforaminata Lange-Bertalot                               0.12      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.49      4.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.24      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.62      5.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.12      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.37     19.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.37      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.62     13.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          18.22    146.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.12      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.24      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.49      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.24      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.24      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.49     12.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.74     30.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.12      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.24      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.62      5.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.12      1.0
   66803 Synedra ulna/acus Idaho DW                                               0.62      5.0


Report Date: 7/2/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 801

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x31.9 y114.6; y97.1, Row 2 x32.3 y97.1; y114.6, Row 3 x32.7 y114.4; y97.1, Row 4 x33.3 y97.1; y114.7, Row 5 x33.8 y114.3; y97.0, Row 6 x34.3 y97.0; y114.5, Row 7 x34.8 y114.5; y97.1, Row 8 x35.3 y97.1; y114.5, Row 9 x35.8 y114.5; y110.6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email