North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Ball Creek             Site Location ID: IH2001SCDAA022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043140                Client Sample ID: 2001SCDAA022
Date Sample Collected: 08/07/2001  Count Finished: 02/04/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.86     87.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            0.37      3.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.24      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.12      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      2.99     24.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               3.74     30.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.74      6.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.37      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.24      2.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.12      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      2.24     18.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.24      2.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                11.11     89.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.62     21.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     4.36     35.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.12      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.24      2.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.24      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.62     13.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.24      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   34085 Fragilaria biceps (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                               0.87      7.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.12      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.24      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.62      5.0
   34067 Fragilaria leptostauron var. rhomboides Grunow                           0.12      1.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.24      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.12      9.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.74      6.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       9.11     73.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  1.87     15.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.12      1.0
   37323 Gomphonema aff. olivaceoides Idaho DW Hustedt                            0.87      7.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.62      5.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          2.74     22.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.74     14.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.24      2.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.12      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     2.62     21.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.37      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  0.37      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.74      6.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.87      7.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.24      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.24      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.49      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.12      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.12      1.0
   46912 Navicula sp. 1 Idaho DW                                                  4.86     39.0
   46929 Navicula sp. 2 IDAHO SEH                                                 0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.12      1.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.12      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.12      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.12      1.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.24      2.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.12      1.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.24      2.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.37      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.12      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.37      3.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.12      1.0
   52058 Pinnularia stomatophora (Grunow in Schmidt) Cleve                        0.24      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.37      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.24      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.87      7.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.12      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.74      6.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.37      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.49      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.99     16.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.37     11.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.74      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.24      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.62      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     6.36     51.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.49     12.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.12      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.37     19.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.74     14.0


Report Date: 10/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 801

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x32.6 y114.3; y96.8, Row 2 x33.8 y96.8; y114.5, Row 3 x34.5 y114.3; y97.0, Row 4 x35.2 y97.0; y114.4, Row 5 x36.1 y114.1; y97.1, Row 6 x36.8 y97.1; y114.4, Row 7 x37.7 y114.2; y96.9, Row 8 x38.3 y97.0; y102.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email