North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Fisher Creek           Site Location ID: IH2001SCDAA023  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043145                Client Sample ID: 2001SCDAA023
Date Sample Collected: 08/08/2001  Count Finished: 02/04/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.12      1.0
    2105 Achnanthes oblongella Østrup                                             0.37      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.37     19.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.37      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.25      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      3.50     28.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               2.37     19.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.25     18.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.87      7.0
   12026 Caloneis lauta Carter in Carter and Bailey-Watts                         0.12      1.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.37      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.50      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.37      3.0
  197003 Diadesmis gallica Smith                                                  0.12      1.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.25      2.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.37      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      2.75     22.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 0.37      3.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.25      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.12      9.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.75      6.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.37      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   34085 Fragilaria biceps (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                               0.25      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.37      3.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.37      3.0
   34023 Fragilaria leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Hustedt                      0.25      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.25      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.37      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.87      7.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                2.12     17.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  9.12     73.0
   37323 Gomphonema aff. olivaceoides Idaho DW Hustedt                            4.50     36.0
   37177 Gomphonema aff. rhombicum ANS NAWQA EAM Fricke                           0.12      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.12      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.25      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.12      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.87     23.0
   37221 Gomphonema parvulum var. saprophilum Hustedt                             0.75      6.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.25      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.25     10.0
  209006 Gomphosphenia aff. minutissimum Idaho DW                                 0.75      6.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.12      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.12      1.0
  207002 Kolbesia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Kingston                                  1.25     10.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.25      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.75      6.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.12      1.0
   46842 Navicula lenzii Hustedt in A.S.                                          0.25      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.75      6.0
   46501 Navicula porifera Hustedt                                                0.12      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.50      4.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.12      1.0
   46929 Navicula sp. 2 IDAHO SEH                                                 0.12      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.12      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.87      7.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.62      5.0
   52199 Pinnularia acoricola Hustedt                                             0.25      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.12      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.37      3.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.12      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+    11.37     91.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           4.75     38.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.37      3.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.75     14.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.12      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.25     18.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                         15.75    126.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.25      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.50      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.37      3.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.25      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.00      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.75     38.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.12      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.12      9.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.00      8.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.12      1.0


Report Date: 10/2/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x32.3 y113.9; y96.6, Row 2 x33.2 y96.6; y113.8, Row 3 x34.1 y113.8; y96.4, Row 4 x34.9 y96.7; y114.0, Row 5 x35.8 y113.8; y96.4, Row 6 x36.6 y96.6; y111.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email