North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CHEHALEM CREEK         Site Location ID: GS451734122585400  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS145393                Client Sample ID: WILL0904ARE0707BC
Date Sample Collected: 09/30/2004  Count Finished: 02/16/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               0.33      2.0
    2017 Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve               1.98     12.0
    2230 Achnanthes ricula Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.15      7.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
  204006 Adlafia sp. 2 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         4.80     29.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         2.31     14.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 1.15      7.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.98     12.0
   25002 Denticula tenuis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.32      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  1.65     10.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.82      5.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                8.44     51.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.66      4.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     6.29     38.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.49      3.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                1.15      7.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.98     18.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.49      3.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          1.65     10.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.82      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.65     10.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  1.98     12.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                2.98     18.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.49      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.47     27.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.32      8.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.66      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.82      5.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.49      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.49      3.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.49      9.0
   92001 Nupela sp. 1 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                          0.33      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                        17.21    104.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.32      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                      11.92     72.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 5/20/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 604

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 41, y 88; y 92
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email