North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: JAMBO CREEK AT JAM     Site Location ID: GS04085270  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS138229                Client Sample ID: WMIC0804ADE0116BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/26/2004  Count Finished: 03/07/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               2.47     15.0
    2177 Achnanthes exigua var. elliptica Hustedt                                 0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.48      9.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             1.15      7.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         2.31     14.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.99      6.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                        14.52     88.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.49      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.82      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   23078 Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.82      5.0
   34023 Fragilaria leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Hustedt                      0.66      4.0
   34067 Fragilaria leptostauron var. rhomboides Grunow                           1.81     11.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.99      6.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                0.33      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.82      5.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     6.60     40.0
  213004 Hippodonta costulata (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, M+     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.15      7.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.15      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.48      9.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.48      9.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.98     12.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.31     14.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.81     11.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   46387 Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.66      4.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.48      9.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.99      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.99      6.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.65     10.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.99      6.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.32      8.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48186 Nitzschia vermicularis (Kützing) Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                  0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.16      1.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 2.14     13.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     8.25     50.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                          16.17     98.0
  186004 Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round             0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.49      3.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.79     23.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.82      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.99      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.81     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   66055 Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt                   0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 606

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x36.4 y114.3; y112.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email