North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: WHIPPLE CREEK          Site Location ID: GS454510122424900  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS145563                Client Sample ID: WILL0904ADE0756BA
Date Sample Collected: 09/17/2004  Count Finished: 03/18/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               0.33      2.0
    2017 Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve               0.33      2.0
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.99     12.0
    7037 Amphora sp. 1 ANS WRC                                                    0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.16      7.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.33      8.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 4.65     28.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
  197003 Diadesmis gallica Smith                                                  0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.49      3.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.49      3.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.66     10.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.99      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     6.15     37.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.99     12.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.65     28.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     6.98     42.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.99      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             2.32     14.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        2.49     15.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.49      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.33      2.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.66      4.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.49      9.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.66      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.83      5.0
   48388 Nitzschia levidensis var. salinarum Grunow in Cleve and Grunow           0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48095 Nitzschia parvula Smith                                                  0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.83     11.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                     12.47     75.0
   48118 Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.33      2.0
   52042 Pinnularia mesogongyla Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.99      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.99     12.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.82     47.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.49     15.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         9.48     57.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.66     16.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.66      4.0
   66055 Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt                   0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.16      7.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 87; y 101
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email