North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Mermentau River        Site Location ID: GS08012150  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS137991                Client Sample ID: ACAD0804ARE0003BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/23/2004  Count Finished: 06/29/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.49      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.16      7.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.99      6.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.83      5.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.16      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.83      5.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                1.49      9.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          6.14     37.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                           19.93    120.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   34197 Fragilaria sp. 10 NAWQA EAM                                              7.80     47.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                1.66     10.0
   37183 Gomphonema lingulatiforme Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt                    4.81     29.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.16      1.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            1.99     12.0
   41001 Hydrosera whampoensis (Schwartz) Deby                                    0.83      5.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.99      6.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.49      9.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.48     21.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                1.82     11.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.99      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.16      7.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   46667 Navicula leistikowii Lange-Bertalot                                      1.82     11.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.66     10.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.83      5.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                1.66     10.0
   46399 Navicula subadnata Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.99      6.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                 11.29     68.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.99      6.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.49      3.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          1.99     12.0
   48157 Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow in Cleve et Grunow         0.16      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.32      8.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.66      4.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.99     12.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            1.16      7.0
   92010 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SHE                                                   0.16      1.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.99      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.99      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     2.15     13.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.32      8.0


Report Date: 9/26/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x32.7 y114.1; y108.0 S. seminulum and N. minima were closest.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email