North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Edisto River           Site Location ID: GS02174175  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS131605                Client Sample ID: SANT0604ADE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/18/2004  Count Finished: 07/05/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              8.33     50.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.83      5.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.66      4.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.66      4.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.16      1.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.50      3.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                           12.00     72.0
   16015 Cocconeis placentula var. pseudolineata Geitler                          1.00      6.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.16      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.83      5.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.50      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.50      9.0
   33244 Eunotia sp. 9 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.50      3.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.66      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.50      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.33      2.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        2.16     13.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.66     16.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      6.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.66      4.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     3.00     18.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.33      8.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.50      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.50      3.0
   46319 Navicula canoris Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  0.33      2.0
   46735 Navicula constans var. symmetrica Hustedt                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.83      5.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            2.00     12.0
   46926 Navicula facilis Krasske                                                 4.83     29.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          1.00      6.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          1.00      6.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            2.00     12.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.83     11.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.00      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.33     14.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.83     11.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.50      3.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.50      3.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.50      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.66     10.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48582 Nitzschia sp. 35 NAWQA EAM                                               0.33      2.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    1.50      9.0
   92004 Nupela sp. 4 NAWQA EAM                                                   1.50      9.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.50      3.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                2.33     14.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.00      6.0
   50010 Opephora sp. 1 ANS NAWQA MOBL EAM                                        0.50      3.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         1.16      7.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.66      4.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.16      7.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.83     17.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.66     16.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.50     21.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    1.00      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      6.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.83      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/7/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: rOW 1 X 37, Y 91; Y 101
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email