North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: COW CASTLE CREEK       Site Location ID: GS02174250  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS132431                Client Sample ID: SANT0604ADE0006BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/23/2004  Count Finished: 07/06/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              1.50      9.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.33     14.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.33      8.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.50      3.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.66      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.50      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      4.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.33      8.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.00     12.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.50      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.33      8.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.00      6.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.00      6.0
   33244 Eunotia sp. 9 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   1.00      6.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.33      2.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         0.33      2.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  0.33      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 9.50     57.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                1.33      8.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.66     16.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.50      9.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.66     16.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.00     12.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.50      3.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  0.66      4.0
   46735 Navicula constans var. symmetrica Hustedt                                0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.66     22.0
   46926 Navicula facilis Krasske                                                 1.83     11.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.83     11.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.00     12.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  1.33      8.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.00      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48582 Nitzschia sp. 35 NAWQA EAM                                               0.66      4.0
   92003 Nupela sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                    0.66      4.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.66      4.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               1.33      8.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         2.50     15.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                2.33     14.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.00     12.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     8.66     52.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.16      7.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.50     21.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.66     16.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   62030 Stauroneis smithii var. sagitta (Cleve) Hustedt                          0.50      3.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                3.66     22.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.66      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.16      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/4/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 38, y 87; y 98
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email