North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Beaver Creek           Site Location ID: IH2002SIDFA095  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH043810                Client Sample ID: 2002SIDFA095
Date Sample Collected: 09/10/2002  Count Finished: 07/25/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: HC



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.19    122.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             2.24     18.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            0.37      3.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.37      3.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      4.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.24      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.37      3.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.12      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      4.98     40.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.12      9.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.12      1.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.62      5.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.12      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.49      4.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.99      8.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                21.17    170.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.62      5.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.24      2.0
   23146 Cymbella sp. 1 JCK                                                       0.12      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.12      1.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.24      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.49      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.87      7.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.49      4.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.12      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.37      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.37      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.24      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.49      4.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.12      1.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.24      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.24     10.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.12      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.37      3.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.12      1.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.49      4.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.37      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.12      1.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.37      3.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.12      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.74      6.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  6.72     54.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.37      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.24      2.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.12      1.0
   46808 Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt                                            0.24      2.0
   93181 Navicula pseudotenelloides Krasske                                       0.49      4.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.12      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.24      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.24      2.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.12      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.12      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.12      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.37      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.12      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.24      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.12      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.62      5.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.37      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     5.10     41.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.74     14.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.24      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.12      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.12      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.24      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.24      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.24      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.11     25.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 2.36     19.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.37      3.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.62      5.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      9.21     74.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.12      1.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         5.35     43.0


Report Date: 9/30/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 803

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x38.5 y114.4; y101.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email