North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SNAKE RIVER            Site Location ID: GS13013650  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS139863                Client Sample ID: USNK0904ADE0003BA
Date Sample Collected: 09/15/2004  Count Finished: 08/24/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.49      3.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.66      4.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.66      4.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
  212009 Chamaepinnularia gandrupii (Petersen) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.66      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.16      1.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.83      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  1.16      7.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.16      7.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.99      6.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.83      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.49      3.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.49      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.99      6.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.49      3.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.83      5.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.49      9.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.49      3.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.16      7.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.16      7.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 9.31     56.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             4.15     25.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.83      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.99      6.0
  194003 Placoneis clementioides (Hustedt) Cox                                    0.83      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.49      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155029 Planothidium robustius Lange-Bertalot                                    0.49      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.99      6.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.99      6.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      1.83     11.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.82     17.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          6.65     40.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     7.15     43.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    24.79    149.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.33      2.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     11.31     68.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x101, y8; y9.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email